Valhalla Bakery
Italian Delis & Bakeries in Orlando, Florida
4.6 (756)
| Category | Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Cake shop, Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 5565 Old Cheney Hwy, Orlando, FL 32807 |
| Area | Orlando, Florida |
| Phone | (407) 868-5137 |
| Google rating | 4.6 (756) |
Hours
| Friday | 8 AMβ8 PM |
|---|---|
| Saturday | 8 AMβ8 PM |
About Valhalla Bakery
Valhalla Bakery is an italian deli in Orlando, Florida. It is listed at 5565 Old Cheney Hwy, Orlando, FL 32807, which places it among the local businesses of Orlando that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as cake shop, restaurant, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Italian restaurants, sub shops, calzone counters and Italian delis sit next to the pizzerias on this site because most of them bake pizza too, often from the same dough. Full-service Italian restaurants take reservations for dinner, add a tip line for table service (15-20% is customary) and usually run a cheaper lunch menu on weekdays. Sub and sandwich shops are counter-order and quick, with sizes by the inch or in half and whole lengths. Calzones and strombolis are priced like a medium pizza and are large enough to share. Italian delis and bakeries sell by weight and by the piece, and many close mid-afternoon.
Hours are published for 2 days a week. The most common schedule is 8 AMβ8 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Valhalla Bakery at (407) 868-5137; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, valhallabakery.com.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 756 reviews, which is a strong result for an italian deli in Orlando and suggests consistent service.
Orlando is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. Getting around Orlando is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Florida's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
See the other italian delis & bakeries in Orlando listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Valhalla Bakery, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
sharon turrubiates 3 weeks ago
Stopped here looking for a quick breakfast bite before a long drive, boyfriend and I LOVED IT!! I wish I lived next to this place. The food was incredible and they heated up our pasteries for us. Excellent range of sweet and savory pasteries. The coffee was listed for less than 3 bucks! I ordered their spinach artichoke pastry while my boyfriend got a breakfast one, and they were both DELISH DELISH DELICIOUSSSS!!! We also got a pistachio rose petal pastry, every bite was heaven. (I only was able to get a picture half eaten lol.) Absolutely amazing. Itβs tucked away, definitely a hidden gem. Highly recommend!
Nathan Hill a month ago
I have dairy issues but love pastries. Its so nice to come to a place and not have to worry about how i will feel later. The pastries have the right texture. The apple turnover was fluffy and not dense. Delicious. The frosting on the cupcakes was light and the different flavors were all great. The staff was pleasant and knowledgeable.
Brooke Berg 2 months ago
We've ordered from here before and really enjoyed the cake! Which is why this experience was a little disappointing. The decorations were perfect, exactly what we wanted and we loved the strawberry frosting, however, the vanilla buttercream (the majority of the cake) was over the top sweet, the cake was extremely dense, and the bottom layer seemed partially underbaked. We're hoping this was just an off day!
Sophia Hand 4 months ago
Melissa made an absolutely beautiful, elegant, and delicious cake for my birthday party! I'm not even vegan but I would choose this cake over a non-vegan cake because it really was that good. The chocolate cake was perfect, and the coconut filling was PHENOMENAL. Not only was it yummy, but it was one of the most well-decorated cakes I've seen! Melissa was great with communication when figuring out how I wanted it decorated, following my inspo perfectly. She got the color match on point! I will be coming here again. Thank you Melissa!
Ebony Council 5 months ago
Absolutely amazing experience with Valhalla Bakery! I had gone in a few weeks before placing an order for a custom cake to see what they had to offer and try a sample of anything I could. The display case of goods looked too appetizing to pass up. I left with 4 delicious desserts and high hopes for the custom cake. Placing the order through their website was super easy, and I loved all of the cake flavors and frosting options they had available. Picking up the cake was a smooth process as well and when I laid my eyes on it, I was completely blown away. I included an inspiration picture and they were able to adapt it so beautifully. The cake was absolutely delicious as well. 1000/10, would recommend checking this spot out!!
Frequently asked questions
Where is Valhalla Bakery located?
Valhalla Bakery is at 5565 Old Cheney Hwy, Orlando, FL 32807, in Orlando, Florida. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Valhalla Bakery?
Valhalla Bakery is listed as an italian deli and is also tagged on Google as cake shop, restaurant.
What are the hours of Valhalla Bakery?
Published hours are Friday: 8 AMβ8 PM; Saturday: 8 AMβ8 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
What is the phone number of Valhalla Bakery?
You can call Valhalla Bakery at (407) 868-5137.
How is Valhalla Bakery rated on Google?
Valhalla Bakery has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 756 reviews.
Does Valhalla Bakery have a website?
Yes, the website of Valhalla Bakery is valhallabakery.com (linked on this page).
Are there other italian delis & bakeries near Valhalla Bakery?
Yes. Orlando also has Mecatos Bakery & CafΓ©, Sister Honey's, Se7enBites among others; see the full list of italian delis & bakeries in Orlando at the bottom of this page.
More italian delis & bakeries in Orlando
All italian delis & bakeries in Orlando βMecatos Bakery & CafΓ©
Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Orlando, Florida
Sister Honey's
Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Orlando, Florida
Se7enBites
Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Orlando, Florida
Gideon's Bakehouse
Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Orlando, Florida
Charlie's Bakery & Creamery
Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Orlando, Florida
Great Harvest Orlando Bakery & CafΓ©
Italian Delis & Bakeries Β· Orlando, Florida
